Warren Township · Somerset County · 07059

Warren Township, NJ (07059) Real Estate Market Guide

Warren Township is a 19-square-mile residential community in Somerset County, New Jersey, sitting on the Watchung Mountains between I-78 and I-287. It is a low-density town of single-family homes on large lots, with a smaller and much newer townhome market concentrated in a few planned communities.

$1,180,000
Median sale price
174
Closed sales, trailing 12 months
24 days
Median days on market
98.3%
Median sale price to original list
$415
Median price per square foot
35%
Closing above original list price
28 / 26
Active / under contract
1.9
Months of supply

Request a Warren home analysisBuilt from every Warren sale on the Garden State MLS since 1997. No fee and no obligation.

Dated snapshot. The figures on this page were pulled on September 20, 2026. Current Warren numbers live on Warren, Local., the market page that carries the latest refresh.

Every figure below comes from Garden State MLS closed and active records for Warren Township, Somerset County, pulled on September 20, 2026. The measurement window is the trailing 12 months unless stated otherwise. Nothing here is estimated or modeled. Price per square foot uses living area from the county tax record.

Warren Township, not Warren County. This page covers Warren Township in Somerset County, ZIP 07059, served by the Watchung Hills Regional school district. Warren County is a separate county in northwestern New Jersey with a very different housing market, and search engines mix the two constantly. If you are looking for Hackettstown or Phillipsburg, the numbers here do not apply to you.

Under two months of supply is a seller's market by the conventional six-month benchmark. The qualifier is that Warren is a thin market. At roughly 15 closings a month across a town of this size, a single quarter with two or three unusual sales moves the median. Read the segment numbers below rather than the town-wide figure if you are pricing a specific house.

What changed over the past year

Comparing the trailing 12 months against the 12 months before it:

  • Median sale price rose from $1,100,000 to $1,180,000, an increase of 7.3%
  • Median days on market rose from 21 to 24
  • Median sale price to original list price fell from 99.6% to 98.3%
  • Median price per square foot rose from $399 to $415, an increase of 4.0%
  • The share closing above original list price slipped from 37% to 35%
  • Closed volume was essentially flat, 178 sales to 174

Those numbers point in two directions at once. Prices are still rising, and the gain in price per square foot says part of it is real rather than a change in what happened to sell. The town-wide sale-to-list ratio slipped from 99.6% to 98.3%, but read that one with care. It is pulled down by new construction townhomes, which close below the builder's original list price. Single-family homes sold at a median of 100.0% of original list in both years. They did soften at the edges. Median days on market rose from 18 to 22, and the share selling above original list slipped from 44% to 41%. Sellers who price to last year's conditions will feel that.

Single-family homes versus townhomes

Warren has two distinct markets that behave differently and should never be averaged together.

Single-family homes

  • 132 closed sales, 76% of all activity
  • Median sale price $1,300,000, with a range from $425,000 to $3,400,000
  • Median 22 days on market
  • Median $419 per square foot
  • Median year built 1988
  • Median annual property tax on sold homes $15,410

Townhomes and condominiums

  • 39 closed sales, 22% of activity
  • Median sale price $830,000, with market-rate sales ranging from $490,000 to $1,400,000
  • Median 41 days on market
  • Median $392 per square foot, on the 28 sales with a recorded living area
  • Median year built 2025

The median attached home in Warren was built last year. That is unusual and it explains the segment's numbers. New construction carries longer marketing times because units sell off plans and close on builder schedules, and the price per square foot sits below single-family because the product is smaller and denser. Most new units have no living area in the tax record yet, so the townhome figure uses the MLS living area where the tax record is blank. One sale in this segment was a deed-restricted affordable unit that resold at $173,572 under municipal affordability controls, which is why the range above is quoted on market-rate sales. Buyers comparing a 2025 townhome to a 1988 colonial are not shopping the same market.

How Warren prices behave by price band

Price bandClosed salesMedian days on marketMedian % of original ask
Under $700,000262596.6%
$700,000 to $1M502698.0%
$1M to $1.5M5821100.0%
$1.5M to $2M242396.8%
$2M and up162999.2%

Highlighted row is the strongest band in the town.

The strongest band in Warren is $1M to $1.5M. It is the deepest pool of buyers, it moves fastest at 21 days, and the median home there sells for its full original asking price. Demand thins in both directions from there.

The two lowest bands look weaker than they are. Half of the sales under $700,000 were new construction townhomes that closed at a median of 91.5% of the builder's original list. The other half sold at 100.0%. Single-family homes sold at a median of 100.0% of original list in every band below $1.5M. The real negotiation is in the $1.5M to $2M band, which sells at 96.8% on 24 sales, all single-family. Above $2M, homes take the longest to sell at 29 days and sales are thin at 16 a year, so any single negotiation there says more about the two parties than about the market.

Warren's neighborhoods and sub-markets

Median sale prices by named subdivision, measured over 24 months to get usable sample sizes:

SubdivisionMedian sale priceSales
Greenwood Meadows$1,555,00020
Villas at Warren$1,350,00011
Four Seasons Promenade$1,200,00017
Red Hill$1,125,00011
Fairview at Warren$883,75010
The Hills at Warren$676,43040
No subdivision name of record$1,091,350181

Greenwood Meadows is the highest priced of the communities with enough sales to measure. Four Seasons Promenade is age-restricted. The Hills at Warren is the largest single subdivision by volume and Warren's most affordable entry point.

Roughly half of all Warren sales carry no subdivision name at all. Those are the unplanned parts of town, the acre-plus lots along Mount Bethel Road, Mount Horeb Road, Hillcrest Road and the older Smalleytown and Springdale areas. Median sale price for that unnamed group is $1,091,350, but the spread is very wide because it includes both 1950s ranches and modern custom estates. On those streets, comparable sales matter far more than any town or neighborhood median.

Schools

Warren Township Schools is a K-8 district operating four elementary schools and one middle school. It has no high school of its own.

Students in grades 9 through 12 attend Watchung Hills Regional High School, located in Warren. Watchung Hills enrolled 1,653 students in the 2024-25 school year and draws from four communities: Warren Township and Watchung, Green Brook through a sending and receiving relationship, and Long Hill Township in Morris County.

If school assignment is driving your search, confirm the specific elementary attendance zone for any address with the district before you make an offer. Zones do not follow neighborhood boundaries.

Property taxes

The median annual property tax bill on single-family homes that sold in Warren over the past 12 months was $15,410. That is the tax figure of record on the actual closed sales, not an estimate.

Two cautions. First, the number tracks the homes that sold, which skew toward the middle and upper end of the market, so it is not the median for every house in town. Second, a recent sale price does not automatically reset an assessment in New Jersey, so the tax line on a listing reflects the seller's assessment, not necessarily what a buyer will eventually pay.

Getting around

Warren has no rail station of its own. Four NJ Transit Gladstone Branch stations sit just past the northern edge of town: Berkeley Heights, Gillette, Stirling and Millington. Most Gladstone Branch trains run to Hoboken, and riders bound for New York Penn Station typically change at Summit. To the south, Dunellen and Plainfield on the Raritan Valley Line are the closest stations. The township also runs a pilot park and ride with express buses to the Port Authority. Commuter parking is worth checking before you commit to an address. Full commute details on Warren, Local.

By road, Warren sits between I-78 to the north and I-287 to the west, which is the main reason the town draws buyers working in both the Route 78 corridor and central New Jersey.

Common questions about the Warren NJ market

Is Warren NJ a buyer's or seller's market right now?

It is a seller's market by inventory. Warren has 1.9 months of supply against a six-month balance point. The town-wide median sold for 98.3% of its original asking price over the past 12 months, down from 99.6% the year before, but new construction townhomes drive that slip. Single-family homes sold at a median of 100.0% of original list in both years, and took 22 days instead of 18.

What is the median home price in Warren Township NJ?

$1,180,000 across 174 closed sales in the trailing 12 months ending September 20, 2026. Single-family homes alone had a median of $1,300,000. Townhomes and condominiums had a median of $830,000.

How long does it take to sell a house in Warren NJ?

The median Warren home went under contract in 24 days. Homes between $1M and $1.5M move fastest at 21 days. Homes above $2M take the longest at 29 days.

What are property taxes like in Warren Township?

The median annual tax bill on single-family homes sold in the past 12 months was $15,410.

Which Warren neighborhood is most affordable?

The Hills at Warren, with a median sale price of $676,430 over the past 24 months. It is also the highest-volume subdivision in town.

Does Warren Township have its own high school?

No. Warren Township Schools serves kindergarten through eighth grade. Students in grades 9 through 12 attend Watchung Hills Regional High School.

Talk to someone who has actually sold here

I am a licensed New Jersey broker working in Warren Township, and I built the analysis on this page from the same MLS data I use to price my own listings. If you want to know what your specific house is worth, or whether a house you are considering is priced correctly, the town-wide median is the wrong tool. The right one is a comparable set for your street and your price band.

John Mangini

John Mangini

Broker / Owner, NextHome Premier

Warren Township resident and full time broker, licensed in New Jersey since 2002. The figures on this page come from Garden State MLS records, compiled by NextHome Premier.

NextHome Premier, 102 Town Center Drive, Warren, NJ 07059. Licensed real estate broker in New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania. NJ license #0232175.
Source: Garden State MLS closed and active listing records for Warren Township, Somerset County, retrieved September 20, 2026. Enrollment figure from Watchung Hills Regional High School, 2024-25 school year. Figures are medians and describe the market, not any individual property. Not an appraisal. Each home differs on condition, location and lot.
© 2026 NextHome Premier. Each office is independently owned and operated.