Warren Township · Somerset County · 07059

Warren Township, NJ Home Values

The portals show an estimate for your address and blanks for your town. These are the actual closed sales, by year and by price band, straight from the Garden State MLS record. Rebuilt monthly.

$1,300,000
Median sale price, 2026 to date
$422
Median price per square foot
+57.4%
Median price change since 2019
104
Closed sales, January 1 through October 8

Single-family homes, January 1 through October 8 of each year for a like-for-like comparison. Source: Garden State MLS, Warren Township (Somerset County) single-family sales. Compiled by NextHome Premier. Updated October 8, 2026.

Warren Township, not Warren County. This page covers Warren Township in Somerset County, ZIP 07059, served by the Watchung Hills Regional school district. Warren County is a separate county in northwestern New Jersey with a very different housing market, and search engines mix the two constantly. If you are looking for Hackettstown or Phillipsburg, the numbers here do not apply to you.

Eight years of Warren home values

$0k$485k$971k$1.46M2019: $826k$826k2020: $715k$715k2021: $839k$839k2022: $938k$938k2023: $999k$999k2024: $1.20M$1.20M2025: $1.20M$1.20M2026: $1.30M$1.30M20192020202120222023202420252026
Median single-family sale price, January 1 through October 8 of each year. Warren Township, Somerset County. Garden State MLS.
YearSalesMedian price$ / sq ft Days on marketSold vs original listAbove ask
2019134$826,000$2435394.7%8.2%
2020137$715,000$2504096.0%9.5%
2021202$839,000$29321100.0%40.6%
2022164$937,500$30919100.0%47.0%
2023131$999,000$34519100.0%45.0%
2024115$1,201,000$38621100.1%50.4%
2025107$1,195,000$41318100.0%46.7%
2026104$1,300,000$42220100.0%45.2%

All figures are medians. Each year covers January 1 through October 8 so the comparison is like-for-like.

Two things are happening at once, and they are easy to confuse. Prices are still rising. The median is up 57.4% since 2019 and 2026 is running ahead of 2025. Volume has fallen hard. 104 sales so far this year against 202 in the same window of 2021. Fewer Warren homes are trading, not cheaper ones. For a seller that combination is favorable: less competition, and buyers who still clear asking price 45% of the time.

Values by price band

A single town median hides a lot. Here is the last twelve months broken into the bands Warren actually trades in.

Price bandSalesMedian price$ / sq ft Days on marketvs original listAbove ask
Under $800,00020$722,500$4202898.2%35.0%
$800,000 to $1,000,00021$885,000$41220100.7%52.4%
$1,000,000 to $1,250,00018$1,175,000$39122101.1%55.6%
$1,250,000 to $1,500,00033$1,350,000$40720100.0%39.4%
$1,500,000 to $2,000,00022$1,691,890$4212396.8%31.8%
$2,000,000 and above16$2,415,000$4652999.2%31.3%

Warren Township single-family sales closed in the trailing 12 months.

The strongest segment is $800,000 to $1,250,000, where homes sell at or above their original asking price and more than half clear ask. Above $1.5M the market gets more selective: 96.8% of original list in the $1.5M to $2M band, where about one sale in three clears ask, and a median of 29 days above $2M. Price per square foot is highest above $2M, at $465, which tells you the top of the Warren market is buying finish and land rather than raw space.

Month by month, last two years

$660k$1.08M$1.49M$1.91M2024-10: $1.39M2024-11: $750k2024-12: $1.17M2025-01: $944k2025-02: $850k2025-03: $1.05M2025-04: $1.16M2025-05: $1.40M2025-06: $1.29M2025-07: $1.15M2025-08: $1.46M2025-09: $1.30M2025-10: $1.80M2025-11: $1.19M2025-12: $1.25M2026-01: $1.10M2026-02: $1.29M2026-03: $1.18M2026-04: $1.20M2026-05: $1.30M2026-06: $1.69M2026-07: $1.31M2026-08: $1.44M2026-09: $1.25M2024-102025-012025-042025-072025-102026-012026-042026-072026-09
Monthly median single-family sale price, Warren Township. Monthly counts run from 3 to 20 sales, so individual months swing on the mix of what closed. Read the trend, not the points.

Why an automated estimate struggles in Warren

Warren closes roughly 130 to 150 single-family sales a year across lots from a quarter acre to several acres, homes from 1950s ranches to new custom builds, and four different elementary zones. That is thin data with high variance, which is the worst case for an automated model.

You can see the effect directly: Zillow's own Warren Township home values page currently displays no figure at all for median sale price, days to pending, or its own forecast. The portal knows it does not have enough to fill them.

What actually moves a Warren valuation, roughly in order: square footage and layout, condition and the age of the kitchen and baths, lot size and usability, elementary school zone, and whether your street has recent comparable sales. Two houses that look alike on the same road can differ by six figures on condition alone.

Get a real number for your address

A written valuation from John Mangini using the same dataset behind this page: time-adjusted comparable sales, where your home sits on price per square foot, and what the current competition looks like.

Request a home analysis

You get a written analysis from John Mangini, not an automated estimate. No drip campaign, no lead sale, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call 732.236.1087.

Warren home value questions

What is the median home value in Warren Township NJ?

The median single-family sale price in Warren Township was $1,300,000 through October 8, 2026, across 104 closed sales, at a median of $422 per square foot.

How much have Warren NJ home values gone up?

The median Warren single-family sale price rose from $826,000 in 2019 to $1,300,000 in 2026 year to date, an increase of 57.4%. Median price per square foot went from about $243 to $422. The 2019 figure rests on 61 of that year's 134 sales, so treat that change as approximate.

What is a house worth per square foot in Warren NJ?

The 2026 median is $422 per square foot for single-family homes. It varies by price band, from about $391 in the $1M to $1.25M range to about $465 above $2M. Price per square foot is a useful sanity check and a poor valuation method on its own, because it ignores lot, condition and location.

Is Zillow's Zestimate accurate for Warren NJ?

Treat it as a starting point. Zillow's own Warren Township page currently shows no value at all for median sale price or days to pending, because the town has too few transactions for its models to fill reliably. Warren averages roughly 130 to 150 single-family sales a year across a wide range of lot sizes and conditions. Automated valuations struggle with that, and they struggle most on the custom and renovated homes where the difference is largest.

Is the Warren NJ housing market slowing down?

Not on price. The 2026 year-to-date median of $1,300,000 is above 2025's $1,195,000, homes are still going under contract in a median of 20 days, and 45.2% are still selling above original list. Volume is the real change: 104 sales year to date against 202 in the same window of 2021. Fewer homes are trading, not cheaper ones.

What determines my Warren home's value most?

In this town, in rough order: square footage and layout, condition and how recently the kitchen and baths were done, lot size and usability, which elementary school zone you are in, and whether the street has recent comparable sales. Two identical-looking houses on the same road can differ by six figures on condition alone, which is why a median is a starting point and not an answer.

About this data

Every figure on this page comes from Garden State MLS records for Warren Township, Somerset County, filtered to single-family homes with a recorded closing. Duplicate and superseded listing records are removed. All figures are medians rather than averages, because a handful of very large sales distorts an average in a town this size. Year-over-year comparisons use the same January 1 through October 8 window in each year.

Price per square foot uses assessed living area from the county parcel record, which is the most consistent source available but is not always identical to the MLS-reported square footage. Where parcel square footage is missing, the sale is excluded from the price-per-square-foot median only. Coverage is thin in 2019 and 2020, where fewer than half of sales match a parcel record, so treat those two price-per-square-foot figures as approximate.

This describes the market. It is not an appraisal and not a valuation of any specific property. Updated monthly. Data as of October 8, 2026.

John Mangini

John Mangini

Broker / Owner, NextHome Premier

Warren Township resident and full time broker, licensed in New Jersey since 2002. The figures on this page come from Garden State MLS records, compiled by NextHome Premier and updated monthly.

NextHome Premier, 102 Town Center Drive, Warren, NJ 07059. Licensed real estate broker in New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania. NJ license #0232175.
Garden State MLS, Warren Township (Somerset County) single-family sales. Compiled by NextHome Premier. Data as of October 8, 2026. Updated monthly. Figures are medians for single-family homes and describe the market, not any individual property. Not an appraisal. Each home differs on condition, location and lot.
© 2026 NextHome Premier. Each office is independently owned and operated.

What would your Warren home sell for?